2013 SEA Games Medal Tally

Posted on Dec 8 2013 - 5:31pm by epine

Here is the 2013 SEA Games medal tally for all participating nations in this sports event. The 27th Southeast Asian Games is presently held in Naypyidaw as well as in other main cities, Yangon, Mandalay and Ngwesaung Beach.

2013 SEA Games Medal Tally Mascots

The official mascots of the 2013 Southeast Asian Games

Eleven nations participating in 460 events in 33 sports, the 2013 SEA Games will be officially opened on December 11, Wednesday by Thein Sein. The closing ceremony will take place on December 22, 2013 at the the main venue, Wunna Theikdi Stadium.

It’s the third time that Myanmar will host the Southeast Asian Games.

Myanmar will officially award a total of 1,557 medals; gold 460, silver 460 and bronze 637 to athletes. Athletics will award 46 gold medals with maximum ones in this year SEA Games.

The Philippines only sent a tiny delegation to this year’s Southeast Asian Games in Myanmar to protest at the host’s “unfair” exclusion of mainstream sports. Meanwhile, Sinag Pilipinas has excluded Arellano University center Prince Caperal after finalizing the 12-man line-up of the Philippine men’s basketball team.

2013 SEA Games Medal Tally

Here is the official result medal tally as of posting time shown below.

Medal Tally as of December 22, 2013 at 11:29 AM
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Thailand (THA)1079480281
2Myanmar (MYA)846185230
3Vietname (VIE)738586244
4Indonesia (INA)6484109257
5Malaysia (MAS)433876157
6Singapore (SIN)342945108
7Philippines (PHI)293437100
8Laos (LAO)13164877
9Cambodia (CAM)8112847
10Timor-Leste (TLS)23510
11Brunei (BRU)1168
Total4584566051519

Comments

comments

Leave A Response

*